panorama destination

panorama destination

Visa Regulations for Malaysia

Visa Regulations for Malaysia

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travelling to Malaysia. The documents shall be valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.

No Visa Required

Malaysia provides visa-free entry to citizens of 137 countries worldwide. Depending on your passport and where you are from, you will be granted entry to Malaysia for a total of either 90, 30 or 14 days.

eVisa Required

A visa is required for the following countries: Bhutan, Bangladesh, China, India, Montenegro, Sri Lanka, Serbia, Pakistan, Nepal and Myanmar. The VISA can be obtained via eVISA - an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at their comfort and convenience. An eVISA is vaild for three (3) months, while the eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia, depending on the type of eVISA.

Visa on Arrival

Nationals of China and India arriving directly from Indonesia, Singapore or Thailand, and holding a valid visa for those countries, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of seven (7) days (that cannot be extended) at Kuala Lumpur–International (KUL), Johor Bahru (JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH) and Penang (PEN), provided they are in possession of return flight tickets and at least USD 1,000 per person. The visa fee is 395 Malaysian ringit. Other currencies are not accepted. Boarding pass or tickets are required to prove that you have arrived from a specific country.

For more information regarding visa requirements for Malaysia,click here

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin